Homepage | Imprint
Lumrix Logo
 
 
Lumrix Wiki Logo
[ICD 10 Search]



Back
[ICD 10 Search]

 

 

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Image:Cocamidopropyl betaine2.png Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a zwitterionicsurfactantwith a quaternary ammonium cationin its molecule. It is a viscous pale yellow transparent liquid and is used as a surfactantin bath products like shampoosand hand soaps, and in cosmeticsas an emulsifying agentand thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause. It also serves as an antistatic agentin hair conditioners.

Its CAS numberis 86438-79-1[1]and its SMILESstructure is CCCCCCCCCCCC(=O)NCCC[N+](C)(C)CC(=O)[O-].

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamideand betaine. See cocamidefor the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a very mild surfactant which does not irritate skinor mucous membranes. It also has antisepticproperties, making it suitable for personal sanitary products. It is compatible with other cationic, anionic, and nonionic surfactants.

Cocamidopropyl betaine to a significant degree replaced cocamide DEA.

External links

  • Environmental Working Group: Safety reviews of common ingredients
Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/Cocamidopropyl_betaine"



This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.
It uses material from the http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cocamidopropyl+betaine Wikipedia article Cocamidopropyl betaine.

 
  All text is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License